This text is translated into Russian by google automatic human level neural machine.
EastRussia is not responsible for any mistakes in the translated text. Sorry for the inconvinience.
Please refer to the text in Russian as a source.
Chukotka is still considered a sea lion
According to the district state inspector in the field of environmental protection Alexander Borovik, on October 22 2016, small sea lions were met on the stretch of sea from Cape Chukotka to Cape Sivolkut. Much of the sea lions rested on the rocks. The total number of sea lions was 96 individuals, of which the majority are females with calves and juveniles. Adult males, according to the inspector, noted only a few individuals. On the same days, the marine beetles of the village of Yanrakynnot were observed by several sea lions not far from the island of Arakamchechen. Two sea lions were met by them and in the Penkigney Bay in the Senyavin Strait.
21 November 2016, during the second count, at the rookery of Cape Chukchi, a group of Steller sea lions up to 132 individuals was recorded, another 25 Steller sea lion was recorded in the water at Cape Pebble.
Inspector Alexander Borovik, who had been watching the group of Steller sea lions at Cape Chukotsky for many years, noted this year's unusually calm behavior of animals. The sea lions were not at all embarrassed by boats that were passing a short distance from the rookery. In addition, some Steller sea lion even accompanied the hunter's boats for some time, keeping them at a small distance.
Sea lion, or northern sea lion (Eumetopiasjubatus) is a species from the family of eared seals (Otariidae). Dwells in the northern Pacific: from California to Hokkaido, to the north - to the Bering Sea. Most of the Steller's sea lions are concentrated in the Aleutian ridge and the Gulf of Alaska. The northernmost rookery of this rare species is located on the Chukchi Peninsula, although there are cases of long trips of Steller sea lions to the Arctic waters. Sivuch is a seasonal inhabitant of the coastal zone of the national park "Beringia". The earliest appearance in the Chukchi waters dates to the first May numbers, however, regularly the Steller sea lion begins to meet in July, reaching a maximum in October-November before the freezing of the sea begins. The latest occurrences of Steller sea lions off the coast of Chukotka date back to the end of December. The main part of the sea lions is concentrated on the coastal rookeries of the southern clusters of the park. All coastal rookeries in Chukotka are bachelors.
The sea lion is on the list of the International Red Book and the Red Book of the Russian Federation. The number of these animals is decreasing every year for unexplained reasons. In Chukotka, sea lion is not an object of traditional fishing, so it does not require special attention. Sea lion is an excellent steed, often rises high on the cliffs. When going into the water it easily jumps from a great height.